Announcements 9-17-17

Tue Sept 19th
Ladies Auxiliary Mtg. @ 7:00 p.m.

Sat Sept 23rd
Please join us in honoring Allison Phillips & Sean Mangum (Mandy Coley Yelverton’s daughter) for a Bridal Shower 3 -5 p.m. in the            Fellowship Hall.  Registered at Belk & Walmart.

Sat Sept 23rd
Crafting & Cropping with Christ 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (Music Rm)

Sun Oct 1st
Homecoming

Sun Oct 1st
Community Fall Services @ 7:00 p.m. Piney Grove OFWB Church, Kenly, NC.  Speakers: The Reverends Aubrey and Carla Williamson

Mon Oct 2nd
Community Fall Services @ 7:00 p.m. Pine Level FWB Church, Pine Level, NC.  Speaker:  Rev. Johnny Sullivan

Tues Oct 3rd
Community Fall Services @ 7:00 p.m. Rains Crossroads OFWB Church, Kenly, NC.  Speaker: Rev. David Currie

Wed Oct 4th
Community Fall Services @ 7:00 p.m. Micro OFWB Church, Micro, NC.  Speaker: Rev. Howard Scott

Sun Oct 8th
There will be a Christmas ornament shower honoring Megan Creech, Denise Creech’s daughter from 2:00-4:00 p.m. in the Fellowship Hall. If you would like to help, please give Vicki Collier $10.  Details of a meeting to follow.

Mon Oct 9th
Deacon’s Mtg. @ 7:00 p.m.

Wed Oct 18th
Quarterly Business Mtg. @ 7:00 p.m. Agenda items are due Oct 1st.


Sunday School Devotion

         September 17- Miriam Lamm’s Class

         September 24- Susan Pittman’s Class

         October 1–       High School Class

         October 8-        3rd—5th Grade/Middlers

Children’s Church

         September 17- Jessica Sexton & Dawn Evans (L1-Godly Kid/Godly Favor)

            September 24– Kelly Holland & Brandy Jones (L2-Godly Kid/Godly Wisdom)

         October 1–        Connie Holland & Stacy Holland (L3-Godly Kid/Godly Responsibility)

         October 8-         Billy & Kathy Luper (L4-Godly Kid/Godly Love)

Nursery During Church       

         September 17- Kim Foster & Myra Jones

         September 24- Ali Pope & Linda Edwards

         October 1–       Jessica Sexton & Georgia Watson

         October 8-        Susan Pittman & Marye Badgett     

Wednesday night meals

         September 20- Church

         September 27- Miriam Lamm’s Class

         October 4-       Lena G. Pope’s Class

         October 11-      Susan Pittman’s Class